How To Vacate A Default Judgement In New York: Start At The Beginning
[…] [Emphasis supplied].
When a Defendant is served with a Summons and Complaint pursuant to CPLR §308(2), his time to answer is governed by CPLR § 3012(c), which provides, in relevant part:
(c) Additional time to serve answer where summons and complaint not personally delivered to person to be served within the state. If the complaint is served with the summons and the service is made on the defendant by delivering the summons and complaint to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his behalf or if service of the summons and complaint is made pursuant to section 303, paragraphs two, three, four or five of section 308, or sections 313, 314 or 315, service of an answer shall be made within thirty days after service is complete.
[Emphasis Supplied]